This notice describes how protected health information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. – affordable therapeutic boarding schools and American military academies.

ranch for boys

Call Us Now:
(888) 289-6818

Protected Health Information (PHI) Privacy Practices

Protected Health Information (PHI) Privacy Practices

This notice describes how protected health information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information.  Please review it carefully.

Teen Challenge Adventure Ranch will be referred to in this Notice of Privacy Practices (“Notice”) as “Facility.”  This Notice is given to you by Facility to describe the ways in which Facility may use and disclose your medical information (called “protected health information” or “PHI”) and to notify you of your rights with respect to PHI in the possession of Facility.  Facility protects the privacy of PHI, which also is protected from disclosure by state and federal law.  In certain circumstances, pursuant to this Notice, patient authorization or applicable laws and regulations, PHI can be used by Facility or disclosed to other parties.  Below are categories describing these uses and disclosures, along with some examples to help you better understand each category.

Uses and Disclosures for Treatment, Payment and Health Care Operations

Facility may use or disclose your PHI for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations, described in more detail below, without obtaining written authorization from you.

FOR TREATMENT:  Facility may use and disclose PHI in the course of providing, coordinating, or managing your treatment, including the disclosure of PHI for treatment activities at another healthcare facility.  These types of uses and disclosures may take place between physicians, nurses, counselors, case managers, and other staff who provide treatment services or are otherwise involved in your care. 

FOR PAYMENT:  Facility may use and disclose PHI in order to collect payment for the health care services provided to you.  For example, Facility may need to give PHI to your health plan in order to be reimbursed for the services provided to you.  Facility may also disclose PHI to their business associates, such as billing companies, claims processing companies, and others that assist in managing financial operations and/or processing health claims.  Facility may also disclose PHI to other health care providers and health plans for the payment activities of such providers or health plans.

FOR PROGRAM OPERATIONS:  Facility may use and disclose PHI as part of their operations, including for quality assessment and improvement, such as evaluating the treatment and services you receive and the performance of our staff in caring for you.  Other activities include training, underwriting activities, compliance and risk management activities, planning and development, and management and administration.  These disclosures help make sure that Facility is complying with all applicable laws and are continuing to provide treatment services to clients at a high level of quality.  Facility may also disclose PHI to other facilities plans for certain of their operations, including their quality assessment and improvement activities, credentialing and peer review activities, and health care fraud and abuse detection or compliance, provided that those other facilities and plans have, or have had in the past, a relationship with the patient who is the subject of the information.

FOR SHARING PHI AMONG FACILITY AND STAFF:  Facility works together with physicians, counselors, case managers, and other facility staff to provide treatment and other services to you when you are a client at Facility.  Facility and members of their respective staff will share PHI with each other as needed to provide care, provide treatment, obtain payment, and conduct health care operations activities.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES FOR WHICH AUTHORIZATION IS NOT REQUIRED:  In addition, Facility may use and disclose PHI without your written authorization under the following circumstances:

AS REQUIRED BY LAW AND LAW ENFORCEMENT:  Facility may use or disclose PHI when required by law, Facility also may disclose PHI when ordered to in a judicial or administrative proceeding, in response to subpoenas or discovery requests, to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person, when dealing with gunshot and other wounds, about criminal conduct, to report a crime, its location or victims, or the identify, description or location of a person who committed a crime, or for other law enforcement purposes.

FOR PUBLIC HEALTH ACTIVITIES AND PUBLIC HEALTH RISKS: Facility may disclose PHI to government officials in charge of collecting information about births and deaths, preventing and controlling disease, reports of child abuse or neglect and of other victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence, reactions to medications or product defects or problems, or to notify a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition.

FOR HEALTH OVERSIGHT ACTIVITIES:  Facility may disclose PHI to the government for oversight activities authorized by law, such as audits, investigations, inspections, licensure or disciplinary actions, and other proceedings, actions or activities necessary for monitoring the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws.

FOR ACCREDITATION PURPOSES:  Facility will allow accrediting organizations (i.e. Teen Challenge USA, CARF) to have temporary, short-term access to client information only to the extent necessary for accreditation reviews/inspections and/or compliance audits.

TO AVOID A SERIOUS THREAT TO HEALTH OR SAFETY:  Facility may use and disclose PHI to law enforcement personnel or other appropriate persons, to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.

Lawsuits and Disputes:  If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, Facility may disclose health information about you in response to a court or administrative order.

Disaster Relief:  Facility may disclose medical information about you to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort so that your family can be notified about your condition, status and location.

DISCLOSURES TO YOU OR FOR HIPAA COMPLIANCE INVESTIGATIONS:  Facility may disclose your PHI to you or to your personal representative, and are required to do so in certain circumstances described below in connection with your rights of access to your PHI and to an accounting of certain disclosures of your PHI.  Facility must disclose your PHI to the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”) when requested by the Secretary in order to investigate compliance with privacy regulations issued under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”)

Other Uses and Disclosures of PHI for Which Authorization Is Required:

Other types of uses and disclosures of your PHI not described above will be made only with your written authorization, which you have the limited right to revoke in writing.

REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS:  Facility is required by law to maintain the privacy of your PHI, to provide individuals with notice of their legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PHI, and to abide by the terms described in this Notice.  Facility reserves the right to change the terms of this Notice and of its privacy policies, and to make the new terms applicable to all of the PHI it maintains.  Before Facility makes an important change to its privacy policies, they will promptly revise this Notice and post a new Notice in registration and admitting areas.  You have the following rights regarding your PHI:

You may request the Facility restrict the use and disclosure of your PHI.  Facility is not required to agree to any restrictions you request, but if the entity does so it will be bound by the restrictions to which it agrees except in emergency situations.

You have the right to request that communications of PHI to you from Facility be made by particular means or at particular locations.  For instance, you might request that communications be made at your work address, or by e-mail rather than regular mail.  Your requests must be in writing and sent to the Privacy Officer.  Facility will accommodate your reasonable requests without requiring you to provide a reason.

Generally, you have the right to inspect and copy your PHI in the possession of Facility if you make a request in writing to the Facility’s Medical Records Department.  Within thirty (30) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), Facility will inform you of the extent to which your request has or has not been granted.  In some cases, Facility may provide you a summary of the PHI you request if you agree in advance to such a summary and any associated fees.  If you request copies of your PHI or agree to a summary of your PHI, Facility may impose a reasonable fee to cover copying, postage, and related costs.  If Facility denies access to your PHI, it will explain the basis for denial and your opportunity to have the denial reviewed by a licensed health care professional (not involved in the initial denial decision) designated as a reviewing official.  If Facility does not maintain the PHI you request, if it knows where that PHI is located it will tell you how to redirect your request.

If you believe that your PHI maintained by Facility contains an error or needs to be updated, you have the right to request that the entity correct or supplement your PHI.  Your request must be made in writing to the local Medical Records Department and it must explain why you are requesting an amendment to your PHI.  Within sixty (60) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), Facility will inform you of the extent to which your request has or has not been granted.  Facility generally can deny your request if your request relates to PHI: (i) not created by Facility; (ii) that is not part of the records Facility maintains; (iii) that is not subject to being inspected by you; or (iv) that is accurate and complete.  If your request is denied, Facility will give you a written denial that explains the reason for the denial and your rights to: (i) file a statement disagreeing with the denial; (ii) submit a request that any future disclosures of the relevant PHI be made with a copy of your request and Facility’s denial attached, if you do not file a statement of disagreement; and (iii) complain about the denial.

You generally have the right to request and receive a list of disclosures of your PHI Facility has made during the six (6) years prior to your request.  The list will not include disclosures (i) for which you have provided a written authorization; (ii) for treatment, payment, and health care operations; (iii) made to you; (iv) for an Facility patient directory or to persons involved in your care; (v) for national security or intelligence purposes; (vi) to correctional institutions or law enforcement officials; or (vii) of a limited data set.  You should submit any such request to the Privacy Officer, and within sixty (60) days of receiving your request (unless extended by an additional thirty (30) days), Facility will respond to you regarding the status of your request.  The entity will provide the list to you at no charge, but if you make more than one request in a year you will be charged $25.00 for each additional request.

You have the right to receive PHI in an electronic format, if electronic medical records are in use in the facility.

You have the right to receive a paper copy of this notice upon request even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically.   To obtain a paper copy of this notice, please contact the Privacy Officer (Contact information below).

You have the right to receive notice in the event of a breach of confidentiality.

You have the right to opt out of all communications from our company including fundraising, call 1-888-289-6818.

You have the right to restrict disclosures of PHI to health plans if you have paid for services out of pocket in full.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE:  We reserve the right to change this notice and make the new notice apply to Health Information we already have as well as any information we receive in the future.  We will post a copy of the new notice on our website. 

You may complain to Facility if you believe your privacy rights with respect to your PHI have been violated by contacting Facility’s Privacy Officer and submitting a written complaint.  To reach the Facility for any reason associated with this Notice, please write or call: 888-289-6818.

 

Teen Challenge Endorsers

  • Ronald Reagan

    Former President

    Ronald Reagan

    “Teen Challenge gives our kids something to live for – a relationship with God, a healthy self-esteem, and a direction in their lives that finally leads somewhere.”

  • John Ashcroft

    Former Attorney General

    John Ashcroft

    “Teen Challenge changes the world one person at a time.”

  • Charles Colson

    Founder, Prison Fellowship

    Charles Colson

    “The Teen Challenge program succeeds when all of the government programs have failed.”

  • George Bush

    Former President

    George W. Bush

    “Too many young [people] have already lost their lives. Teen Challenge works to change young people’s lives by changing their hearts.”

  • Art Linkletter

    Television Personality

    Art Linkletter

    “In my opinion, Teen Challenge is doing the best all-around job of providing the kids with something meaningful in their lives. And that’s what they all need.”

  • John Howard

    Former US Drug Czar

    Dr. John A. Howard

    “Of all the programs reported to the Commission, the most successful is the program conducted by Teen Challenge.”

  • Jim Blanchard

    Past Director, AT&T Corporation

    Jim Blanchard

    “Teen Challenge is one of the most successful programs in our country.”

About Our Director

therapeutic boarding school for boys

Darren Reynolds, MA, is a tireless innovator and team-builder.  He has worked with troubled youth for nearly 30 years. He became the Executive Director of Teen Challenge Adventure Ranch in 1996. He holds a Master’s Degree in Counseling.

PO Box 20 • Morrow, AR 72749
Telephone: (888) 289-6818
Fax: (888) 844-1669

ranch for boys

Copyright © 2020 Teen Challenge Adventure Ranch. All rights reserved. | Web Use Privacy Policy | Medical Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
teen addiction treatment


Should you need help finding boarding schools, boarding schools, behavioral boarding schools or therapeutic boarding schools, please let us know. Teen Challenge Adventure Ranch is a Christian therapeutic boarding school and boys home. Boys come to our therapeutic school and home in Northwest Arkansas from across the United States. We help at-risk boys who struggle with behavioral issues. Therapeutic boarding schools and boys homes like Teen Challenge offer behavioral therapy and a rehab for troubled teen boys with teen counseling for boys. It is an affordable therapeutic ranch for at-risk teenage boys, boys with anger, oppositional defiant disorder (ODD), attention deficit disorder (ADD), and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) or rebellion. If you are searching for alternative schools or residential treatment centers for boys, addiction treatment for teens, troubled youth homes, troubled teen schools or troubled teen boarding schools, you have found one. A top therapeutic school and addiction treatment centre for boys, we may also be referred to as a “school for troubled teens”. Troubled teen schools and residential treatment programs for addicted teens provide troubled pre-teen and teenage boys with counseling and addiction treatment.

Protected Health Information (PHI) Privacy Practices | Teen Challenge Adventure Ranch

This notice describes how protected health information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information.

MENU